Log in or sign up


USER:
PASS:

 
 
Forums
Moderators: smithster, dcslim
Author Post
thetoast
Sun Nov 16 2008, 08:24PM
Registered Member #18
Joined: Sun Nov 16 2008, 07:10PM
Posts: 31
How do i check my upload speed?
Also how do you host a game w/o people from your friends list??


Also add me for zombie maddness "thetoast"
Back to top
Scorp
Sun Nov 16 2008, 08:31PM
Registered Member #2
Joined: Sat Nov 15 2008, 04:34PM
Posts: 129
Hi m8

To test your upload speed click here

Also to host a game with friends make a game from co-op and make game in CoD5 singleplayer. Then when you have set it up to the Nazi zombie gametype, press invite and invite 3 online friends to play with you
Back to top
smithster
Sun Nov 16 2008, 08:32PM
smithster

Registered Member #1
Joined: Sat Nov 15 2008, 04:11PM
Posts: 186


Mine has actually slowed down tonight, is usually 9000kb/s down and 1300kb/s up.
Back to top
smithster
Sun Nov 16 2008, 08:34PM
smithster

Registered Member #1
Joined: Sat Nov 15 2008, 04:11PM
Posts: 186
I thought he was asking w/o people as in with out people from his friends list in which case I don't think it can be done. Might be wrong though

[ Edited Sun Nov 16 2008, 08:34PM ]
Back to top
Scorp
Sun Nov 16 2008, 08:35PM
Registered Member #2
Joined: Sat Nov 15 2008, 04:34PM
Posts: 129
When you host a match it will be on the server list, just don't apply a password and hope for the best lol.
Back to top
thetoast
Sun Nov 16 2008, 08:40PM
Registered Member #18
Joined: Sun Nov 16 2008, 07:10PM
Posts: 31
no no no, i know how to set up and host a game. But when people join and i click start i load but no one else does. then i says not enough poeple. thats my problem sorry for not being clear.
My point is why does it only work when you invite friends and not when random people join.
Back to top
Scorp
Sun Nov 16 2008, 08:42PM
Registered Member #2
Joined: Sat Nov 15 2008, 04:34PM
Posts: 129
oh sorry. I don't know m8, I cant really host because when I started a match with friends they wouldnt load either, I think its our connections (Upload speed)
Back to top
thetoast
Sun Nov 16 2008, 08:52PM
Registered Member #18
Joined: Sun Nov 16 2008, 07:10PM
Posts: 31
my up/download speed just depends on where i connect to

[ Edited Sun Nov 16 2008, 10:41PM ]
Back to top
smithster
Sun Nov 16 2008, 09:04PM
smithster

Registered Member #1
Joined: Sat Nov 15 2008, 04:11PM
Posts: 186
I've never seen an internet connection like that before.....

Go to http://speedtest.net

Do the connection speed test by clicking on the recommended server which will be orange. After it tells you what code to type here to post your results to show like mine.
Back to top
Denialz
Mon Nov 17 2008, 08:39AM
Registered Member #16
Joined: Sun Nov 16 2008, 07:01PM
Posts: 44
Heh, what it shows you is under ideal circumstances, otherwise you'll never hit that number.



I had another place test my upload at 200kbps, heh. (Both servers were in NY, NY.)

[ Edited Mon Nov 17 2008, 08:46AM ]
Back to top
 

Jump:     Back to top

User Colour Key:
Head Administrator, Administrator, Forum Moderator, Member

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System