Log in or sign up


USER:
PASS:

 
 
Forums
Go to page   <<        >>  
Moderators: smithster, dcslim
Author Post
Adave
Wed Feb 04 2009, 07:19PM
Registered Member #4695
Joined: Thu Jan 22 2009, 09:18PM
Posts: 53
Exzez , thank you very much , I searched through the net and through forums , but i didnt found it , without you I would stop making maps ... thx very much
Back to top
exzez
Wed Feb 04 2009, 08:08PM
Registered Member #2376
Joined: Wed Dec 24 2008, 05:10PM
Posts: 61
no prob mate...
mappers must hold together

greets
Back to top
Adave
Thu Feb 05 2009, 05:45PM
Registered Member #4695
Joined: Thu Jan 22 2009, 09:18PM
Posts: 53
Grrrrr im really angry now ! I have another bunch of bugs ...
I want load map in game and I get error! server script compile error , could not find rawfile maps/_zombiemode_utility ... that file is in raws/maps/ correctly , so I dont know what cod wants now , before this mistake i added some pathnodes and 1 weap , btw when i compile map i get bunch of green errors saying negotiation node is overlaping with other nodes , i checked my pathnodes and I can find those overlaping nodes im really stuck now :G
Back to top
exzez
Thu Feb 05 2009, 05:48PM
Registered Member #2376
Joined: Wed Dec 24 2008, 05:10PM
Posts: 61
"negotiation node is overlaping with other nodes"

no prob... i have some too

ehm your main prob, hmmmmmm
be sure the zombiemode file is 100% correct
Back to top
Adave
Thu Feb 05 2009, 06:40PM
Registered Member #4695
Joined: Thu Jan 22 2009, 09:18PM
Posts: 53
I bet my ass of bcuz I wanted mp weapons and I modified it , btw I modified it when I wanted to make sounds , sounds are big problem , I already fixed changes but error is still appearing ...
Back to top
ottawolf
Thu Feb 05 2009, 06:50PM
Registered Member #1722
Joined: Sat Dec 20 2008, 01:49AM
Posts: 41
One other area you can check also if it isnt the skybox, is when you have the map opened in wordpad is check for the worldspawn setting and also check the sound assets.

You can also do the following, make a copy of your map.bak, then rename it to map.map . Then try to open it. If that doesnt work you can try this, open a new map, then goto misc, prefabs, mapsource, yourmap.map. Bring it in in prefab, press alt+pgdwn (or up) to enter the prefab. You should be able to work on it and then save it creating a new good copy of the map.
Back to top
Adave
Thu Feb 05 2009, 06:58PM
Registered Member #4695
Joined: Thu Jan 22 2009, 09:18PM
Posts: 53
I tried to make new map and save my old map under new name ... good idea though ... but useless my map just wont load , all my game freezes! thats ridiculous really!
Back to top
ottawolf
Thu Feb 05 2009, 07:38PM
Registered Member #1722
Joined: Sat Dec 20 2008, 01:49AM
Posts: 41
did you try opening a new blank map, then got to misc, prefab, map_resource, yourmap.map. You should be able to load your map that way, as a prefab. Then from there you can enter the prefab to edit and then save it.
Back to top
Adave
Thu Feb 05 2009, 07:43PM
Registered Member #4695
Joined: Thu Jan 22 2009, 09:18PM
Posts: 53
I can load my map in radiant without problems , but i cant load in game ! thats big problem ! Looks like Im done , i tried everything ... I re-modified all scripts that have name of my map , I cant fin that bug
Back to top
Adave
Thu Feb 05 2009, 08:33PM
Registered Member #4695
Joined: Thu Jan 22 2009, 09:18PM
Posts: 53
I HAVE FIXED IT !!! unfortunately I dont know how (
I installed sound from modsonline , replaced some scripts in zone_source , deleted scripts and some nodes from my map and recompiled ... thats all but very scared , this could be my end
Back to top
Go to page   <<        >>   

Jump:     Back to top

User Colour Key:
Head Administrator, Administrator, Forum Moderator, Member

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System